WA Pharmacy Commission - Public Meeting
[…] Delta-8-THC “has been sold around Washington state but the process to produce genetic or chemically modified products and the product itself have both been unregulated, posing a public health risk,” she explained. The commission had been asked to review the statutory definition and “opine on the scope of the provision as, as it is written, as to whether the language broadly extends to all extracts, synthetic substances, derivatives, and isomers of the cannabis plant” (audio - 2m).
    • RCW 69.50.204(c)(30)(i) states: “Tetrahydrocannabinols, meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genera Cannabis, as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of the genera Cannabis, and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity such as the following:
      • (A) 1 - cis - or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers, excluding tetrahydrocannabinol in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a drug product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration;
      • (B) 6 - cis - or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers;
      • (C) 3,4 - cis - or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers; or
      • (D) That is chemically synthesized and either:
        • (I) Has been demonstrated to have binding activity at one or more cannabinoid receptors; or
        • (II) Is a chemical analog or isomer of a compound that has been demonstrated to have binding activity at one or more cannabinoid receptors; (Since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions covered.)”