The Week Ahead
[…] • A draft policy statement was circulated in February 2020 which led to feedback indicating the practice of converting CBD could also produce other THC compounds. On April 28th, WSLCB staff formally published a policy statement on “Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) Compounds Other than Delta-9.”
  • The framing of the new rulemaking project is broader than regulation of THC compounds within the 502 marketplace.
    • The CR-101 states the agency intends to develop a new rule section on “Marijuana additives, solvents, ingredients, or compounds” and cites RCW 69.50.342(1)(m) as the basis for their authority to do so. That statute, added by the Legislature in the wake of the vapor associated lung injuries (VALI) health scare as part of HB 2826, states: “The prohibition of any type of device used in conjunction with a marijuana vapor product and the prohibition of the use of any type of additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound in the production and processing of marijuana products, including marijuana vapor products, when the board determines, following consultation with the department of health or any other authority the board deems appropriate, that the device, additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound may pose a risk to public health or youth access.” While the immediate concern may be the compound delta-8-THC, agency staff appear interested in developing a larger regulatory framework in anticipation of considering other cannabinoids, terpenes, “additives, solvents, ingredients, or compounds.”