WA SECTF - Public Meeting
[…] • Sherman then asked that all three recommendations from the work group be debated “as one group.”
        • Sherman’s appointment to WA SECTF to represent licensed processors was announced on August 17th.
    • Task force member and Representative Kelly Chambers, appointed to represent the Washington State House Republican Caucus, asked whether the 2029 sunset for licenses to be dedicated to social equity existed in statute. WA SECTF Manager Anzhane Slaughter replied that the deadline was in law (audio - 1m, video).
      • RCW 69.50.335(1) states, “Beginning December 1, 2020, and until July 1, 2029, cannabis retailer licenses that have been subject to forfeiture, revocation, or cancellation by the board, or cannabis retailer licenses that were not previously issued by the board but could have been issued without exceeding the limit on the statewide number of cannabis retailer licenses established before January 1, 2020, by the board, may be issued or reissued to an applicant who meets the cannabis retailer license requirements”