WA SECTF - Work Group - Licensing - Public Meeting
[…] Sharing a factsheet comparing state and some other nation’s social use policies, he pointed out that some timelines for enacting policies were “impacted by the [coronavirus] pandemic.” The other resource document had more information, “news links, and links showing the region’s cannabis laws,” added Hirschburg, highlighting some specific policies:
    • Hirschburg went over what would need to change in Washington state law for social use policies to be implemented, highlighting several statutes:
      • RCW 69.50.465 stopped businesses from operating “for the primary or incidental purpose of providing a location where members or other persons may keep or consume marijuana.” He said he’d been told by WSLCB staff this “even restricts events without consumption,” like auctions or raffles. 
      • RCW 69.50.445 “restricts opening and consuming cannabis in public, not even allowing it in areas where tobacco use is allowed.”