WA Senate AWNP - Committee Meeting
[…] She claimed there was a “moral hazard by refusing to lawfully allow the marketing of these products as dietary supplements in food, while in practice fully allowing that.” Beckerman said that creation of a “second law…to give consumers, with appropriate funding, the ability to bring a cause of action against a distributor under the state consumer protection act” for inaccurate or misleading labeling could “make the little Dutch boy feel better but it’s not addressing the massive water on the other side of that dam.”
      • Beckerman remarked that RCW 19.86.020 already outlawed “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,” and that several federal laws “would require this truth in labeling.” This meant consumers could initiate federal litigation “under a couple of different federal acts” for any “public harm and public safety label violations.”