WSLCB - Board Caucus
[…] • Hauge noted that he’d be meeting with Hoffman later on the subject to offer anecdotal stories he’d received from “the producer/processor ranks...about what’s going on” with delta-8-THC. Hoffman welcomed Hauge’s continued involvement (audio - 1m).
      • Cannabis Observer notes that Hoffman’s language reflects relatively new authorities granted to the Board in 2020 in the wake of the vaping associated lung injuries (VALI) health scare via HB 2826. Specifically, RCW 69.50.342(1)(m) states the Board may adopt rules for “The prohibition of any type of device used in conjunction with a marijuana vapor product and the prohibition of the use of any type of additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound in the production and processing of marijuana products, including marijuana vapor products, when the board determines, following consultation with the department of health or any other authority the board deems appropriate, that the device, additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound may pose a risk to public health or youth access.” Rules to implement that law were adopted by the board on February 17th.