WSLCB - Board Caucus
[…] • Referring to the April 28th policy statement, Hoffman said it had “not substantively changed from late March.” She commented that staff had been hearing from “many stakeholders with very different interests and topics” and assured board members “LCB hasn’t banned anything.”
    • Hoffman claimed the WA Pharmacy Commission was “equally clear that all compounds of THC are recognized as schedule one substances, such as delta-8 and delta-9, and our agency has regulatory authority over delta-9” which RCW 69.50.204(c)(30)(i) defines as including “Tetrahydrocannabinols, meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genera Cannabis, as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of the genera Cannabis, and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity such as the following:
      • (A) 1 - cis - or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers, excluding tetrahydrocannabinol in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a drug product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration;
      • (B) 6 - cis - or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers;
      • (C) 3,4 - cis - or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers; or
      • (D) That is chemically synthesized and either:
        • (I) Has been demonstrated to have binding activity at one or more cannabinoid receptors; or
        • (II) Is a chemical analog or isomer of a compound that has been demonstrated to have binding activity at one or more cannabinoid receptors; (Since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions covered.)
      • RCW 69.50.204(c)(30)(ii)---which was not cited in the WSLCB policy statement---notes: “Hemp and industrial hemp, as defined in RCW 15.140.020, are excepted from the categories of controlled substances identified under this section.”