WSLCB - Board Meeting
[…] • Kildahl provided background information affirming that the project would match phrasing in rule language with wording in the Revised Code of Washington (RCW).
    • He remarked that expedited rulemaking differed from common rulemaking as it began with the CR-105 approval, followed by a “45 day public comment period” without a public hearing, after which a final CR-103 can be adopted by the board “if no substantive changes have been made” to the proposed language.
      • RCW 34.05.353(7) lays out CR-105 procedures: “If no written objections to the expedited rule making are filed with the agency within forty-five days after the notice of proposed expedited rule making is published, or if all objections that have been filed are withdrawn by the persons filing the objections, the agency may enter an order adopting or repealing the rule without further notice or a public hearing.”
      • The WSLCB description of CR-105 procedures stated, “if the Board receives an objection to using this process, it must file a CR-102 and hold a public hearing before adopting the rule.”