WSLCB - Listen and Learn Forum - Cannabinoid Regulation
[…] My top 3 takeaways:

  • Participants offered relatively few comments or questions on potential rule changes in ​​WAC 314-55-560 covering “Evaluation of additives, solvents, ingredients or compounds used in the production of cannabis products.”
    • WAC 314-55-560(1) - Title and Scope (audio - 2m, video)
      • The conceptual rules add “concentrates” and “processing” to both the title and scope of the section.
        • The extension of prohibitory power over processing would bring the WAC into parity with the authorizing statute for the agency, RCW 69.50.342(1)(m), which covers a “prohibition of any type of device used in conjunction with a cannabis vapor product and the prohibition of the use of any type of additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound in the production and processing of cannabis products, including cannabis vapor products, when the board determines, following consultation with the department of health or any other authority the board deems appropriate, that the device, additive, solvent, ingredient, or compound may pose a risk to public health or youth access.”
      • Micah Sherman, Raven Co-Owner and Washington Sun and Craft Growers Association (WSCA) Board Member, sought a better understanding of why “concentrates” were added to the list of substances the board could prohibit from inclusion in cannabis products (audio - 4m, video).