WSLCB - Board Caucus
[…] - Hoffman said the emergency change “bridges the enforcement requirements” of SBOH’s rule with the agency’s authority under RCW 69.50 allowing WSLCB to enforce the health agency’s new rules.
- It was unclear to Cannabis Observer why WSLCB’s formal declaration was necessary as SBOH’s emergency rules state they “may be subject to enforcement by any agency under authority of RCW 43.20.050(5).”
- RCW 43.20.050(5) states: “All local boards of health, health authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police officers, sheriffs, constables, and all other officers and employees of the state, or any county, city, or township thereof, shall enforce all rules adopted by the state board of health. In the event of failure or refusal on the part of any member of such boards or any other official or person mentioned in this section to so act, he or she shall be subject to a fine of not less than fifty dollars, upon first conviction, and not less than one hundred dollars upon second conviction.”
- Whereas the language in statute indicates “all other officers and employees of the state...shall enforce all rules adopted by the state board of health,” WSLCB’s emergency rule language says the agency may take disciplinary action.