WA Hemp in Food Task Force - Meeting
[…] • Beckerman felt that “hemp extract was never intended to describe the broad category of products” to be regulated and she continued to believe “it's important that we have the ‘this does not include’” criteria as part of the definition.
    • Peterson stressed that there was an existing definition for hemp extract created as part of a hemp certification statute adopted in 2021 and that any legislation emerging due to their recommendations would need to conform to, or modify, the existing statutes.
      • At publication time, RCW 69.07.010(12) defined ‘Hemp extract’ as “a substance or compound intended for human ingestion that is derived from, or made by, processing hemp. The term does not include hemp seeds or hemp seed-derived ingredients that are generally recognized as safe by the United States food and drug administration.”
      • Looking over the existing definition in law, Tonani requested “just putting the synthetic exclusion in as well.”
    • Returning to the AHPA definition, Wise remarked the “solution to my hesitation with that definition” was to “align with what's already out there” (audio - 14m).