Here are some observations from the Wednesday August 10th Washington State Liquor and Cannabis Board (WSLCB) Executive Management Team (EMT) meeting.
[…] - The summary for the proposal described the use of subpoenas in “administrative investigations” and “in the investigation of underground economy activity.”
- At time of publication, WSLCB had been granted subpoena powers under two statutes:
- RCW 66.24.010(3)(f), dealing with conditions and restrictions around temporary alcohol licenses, addresses “disobedience of any person to comply with the order of the board or a subpoena issued by the board, or any of its members, or administrative law judges.”
- RCW 66.08.145, covers their subpoena powers around tobacco and vapor products “in connection with any investigation, hearing, or proceeding for the production of books, records, and documents held…relating to the transportation or possession of cigarettes, vapor products, or other tobacco products.”
- Additional statues on subpoena powers:
- RCW 7.04A.170 within the Uniform Arbitration Act addresses the subpoena power of state arbitration.