Here are some observations from the Wednesday August 10th Washington State Liquor and Cannabis Board (WSLCB) Executive Management Team (EMT) meeting.
[…] Thompson reported, “we already have that authority related to liquor, tobacco, and vapor” products. He emphasized their possible utility in “financial records investigations around true party of interest (TPI), or hidden ownership concerns that come up” and regulators didn’t “have that tool, today.”
- The summary for the proposal described the use of subpoenas in “administrative investigations” and “in the investigation of underground economy activity.”
- At time of publication, WSLCB had been granted subpoena powers under two statutes:
- RCW 66.24.010(3)(f), dealing with conditions and restrictions around temporary alcohol licenses, addresses “disobedience of any person to comply with the order of the board or a subpoena issued by the board, or any of its members, or administrative law judges.”