The WSLCB was open to new approaches to regulating Washington state’s cannabis supply chain besides “seed-to-sale” traceability.
[…] - I asked Director of Legislative Relations Chris Thompson to confirm that traceability was rarely mentioned in statute and it was almost entirely within the WSLCB’s authority to rewrite relevant sections of the Washington Administrative Code (WAC) (audio – 2m).
- Thompson confirmed RCW 69.50.342(1)(b) granted the agency broad authority to adopt rules regarding “The books and records to be created and maintained by licensees, the reports to be made thereon to the state liquor and cannabis board, and inspection of the books and records.”
- He pointed out an additional statute on medical cooperatives, RCW 69.51A.250(8)(b), encoded the only explicit mention of traceability in law.
- Hodgson confirmed 17 mentions of traceability in the WAC.