WA House APP - Committee Meeting
[…] • The bill removed the requirement for WSLCB to destroy samples, “it does not say what would have to happen or what couldn't happen,” but WSLCB staff had interpreted it as “taking away their authority to destroy cannabis. There are some additional provisions in current rules that reference destruction of cannabis that doesn't…comply with law and rules, but defer to the Liquor and Cannabis Board about how they would apply this.”
      • RCW 69.50.348(4), which reads if “a representative sample inspected and tested under this section does not meet the applicable quality assurance and product standards established by the board, the entire lot from which the sample was taken must be destroyed,” was added in statute in 2019 under HB 2052. That law set up the transition of testing accreditation to DOE.