WA Task Force on Social Equity in Cannabis - Public Meeting
[…] • In the session law, the latter provision is spelled out as, “It is the intent of the legislature that implementation of the social equity program authorized by this act not result in an increase in the number of marijuana retailer licenses above the limit on the number of marijuana retailer licenses in the state established by the board before January 1, 2020.”
        • This would seem to contravene the authority vested in the Washington State Liquor and Cannabis Board (WSLCB) by the legislature in RCW 69.50.354, which states, “There may be licensed, in no greater number in each of the counties of the state than as the state liquor and cannabis board shall deem advisable, retail outlets established for the purpose of making marijuana concentrates, useable marijuana, and marijuana-infused products available for sale to adults aged twenty-one and over.”
      • Hoff said section two “creates the social equity program” at the WSLCB from “retail licenses that have been forfeited, revoked, or cancelled, or that have not been issued without exceeding the limit on the current licenses” allowed in a jurisdiction.