WSLCB - Engagement - BIPOC
[…] • King said that Nordhorn’s assertion that the agency had “any type of criminal investigative authorities, that’s going to be tested this week in federal court” in a lawsuit with Novak as “a co-plaintiff.” He argued that the “plain language” of the statute didn’t “indicate that LCB has authority whatsoever with respect to marijuana because [RCW] 66.44.010 only applies to liquor.” He believed this was the reason the agency supported legislation to expand their authority, HB 1626, which failed to pass in 2019. King read part of the bill which would have amended RCW 66.44.010 to say “the board shall have the power to enforce the penal provisions of this title and the penal laws of this state relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation, possession, distribution and sale of liquor, marijuana, tobacco, and vapor products.” Furthermore, he viewed the Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officer Powers Act, as not applying to officers lacking Washington’s Basic Law Enforcement Academy training.