Here are some observations of the Washington State Legislature (WA Legislature) for Friday January 12th, the 5th day of the 2024 regular session.
[…] My top 2 takeaways:
- Two new bills were scheduled for introduction on Friday, one aiming to make hemp extract a lawful food ingredient and the other to completely shift authority to license and regulate the wholesale supply chain to the Washington State Department of Agriculture (WSDA).
- SB 6209 - “Concerning hemp consumable products.”
- On Friday, Senator Ann Rivers planned to introduce legislation to authorize “Hemp extract” as a lawful food ingredient in “Hemp consumable” products.
- “Hemp extract” is defined in RCW 69.07.010(12) as “a substance or compound intended for human ingestion that is derived from, or made by, processing hemp. The term does not include hemp seeds or hemp seed-derived ingredients that are generally recognized as safe by the United States food and drug administration.”
- “Hemp consumable” is defined in RCW 15.140.020(8) as “a product that is sold or provided to another person, that is:”
- “(a) Made of hemp;
- (b) Not a cannabis product, as defined in RCW 69.50.101; and