Here are some observations of the Washington State Legislature (WA Legislature) for Friday January 12th, the 5th day of the 2024 regular session.
[…] - The controlling language in the original bill text states: "Use of a controlled substance or substances, as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, not obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a medical practitioner while caring for a child constitutes reasonable grounds to believe that removal is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm to the child due to child abuse or neglect…"
- RCW 69.50.101(o) defines "Controlled substance" as "...a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as set forth in federal or state laws, or federal or commission rules, but does not include hemp or industrial hemp as defined in RCW 15.140.020."