WSLCB - Listen and Learn Forum - Incremental Expansion of Tier 1 Canopy
[…] • Joshua Rutherford (audio - 1m).
      • Mark Ambler (audio - 3m).
      • Drew Davis (audio - 1m). Davis suggested “proposed language that says the LCB still has the power to allow the window to reopen, however, they can’t do that in a way that would increase the state’s maximum canopy limits.” He called this a “meet in the middle” approach that wouldn’t remove the agency’s control of licensing windows.
    • WAC 314-55-075(5) - True Parties of Interest (TPI, audio - 1m).
      • Ryan Lee (audio - 1m). Lee called for increasing the number of licenses TPIs could hold. Though RCW 69.50.325(3)(b) limits TPIs “in the aggregate, to holding a collective total of not more than five retail marijuana licenses,” Lee said the limit of three producer and processor licenses for TPIs was an “LCB construction” in rule and could be changed. His suggested increase would allow businesses to “take on more licenses if they’ve already proved they’re successful and can make it work.”