WSLCB - Focus Group - SB 5376 Implementation
[…] “Many operators are not aware of what constitutes a hazardous or dangerous waste, let alone…proper methods of disposal for e-waste and other universal wastes. That's not their job.”
      • Colbert also didn’t see a reason to differentiate between hemp waste material and cannabis waste with less than 0.3% THC, speculating that the only explanation might be a “legal barrier.”
        • RCW 69.50.326(3) limits WSLCB power over the WSDA hemp program, noting “rule-making authority does not include the authority to enact rules regarding either the production or processing practices of the industrial hemp industry or any cannabidiol products that are sold or marketed outside of the regulatory framework established under this chapter.”