WSLCB - Board Meeting
[…] Smith made clear that lawmakers required WA SECTF “to provide us with the…formula” to set DIAs, and that the task force had partnered with UW to do so. Her understanding was that there’d been “changes” to the formula, and she cautioned that her staff “will not be able to issue any licenses without that" (audio - 1m, WSLCB video, TVW video). 
      • Strictly speaking, the statutory definition of DIAs in RCW 69.50.335(6)(a) does not require the task force to specify how DIAs are determined.  Rather, it provides high-level criteria and states DIAs “may be further defined in rule by the board after consultation with the commission on African American affairs and other agencies, commissions, and community members as determined by the board.” Postman had suggested in 2021 that the board welcomed all input on equity policy which task force members offered them.