WSLCB - Special Board Meeting
[…] • WSIA recommended distinguishing pesticide and heavy metals testing from cannabinoid testing, Oliver added, with the former done “on a regular basis at the farm level and sampling should be done by a third party.” Heavy metals testing should “focus on soil and vape cartridges.”
      • She closed by proposing WSLCB create a committee “to assess the costs of the proposed rules and more effective means of reducing the costs for small businesses.”
        • Under the Regulatory Fairness Act at RCW 19.85.040(3), agencies can “survey a representative sample of affected businesses or trade associations and should, whenever possible, appoint a committee under RCW 34.05.310(2) to assist in the accurate assessment of the costs of a proposed rule, and the means to reduce the costs imposed on small business.”
      • See Oliver’s comments from the April and August 2019 listen and learn forums in addition to the original CR-102’s public hearing.
    • Gregory Foster, Cannabis Observer (audio - 4m).